TOP 10 BOYS

100 Meter Dash

Cole Tucker, R. C. Central

 

10.4

 

2005

Slade Hinricks,West Central 10.4 2002
JaRon Harris, S.F. Lincoln 10.41 2004
Chris Fischer, Yankton 10.44 1994
Quincy Christie, Riggs Pierre 10.5
2004/05
Dave Collins, R.C. Stevens 10.5 1971
Jon Schneider, James Valley 10.5 1992
Bryce Carson, Langford 10.5 1999
Chaz DeMers, Winner 10.5 2006
Matt Zolnowsky, R.C. Central 10.59 1995
Jon Kirk, R.C. CENTRAL 10.59 1998

 

200 METER DASH

Chet Bruce, Hot Springs 21.1 1926
Bob Johnson, S.F. Washington 21.1 1937
Chaz DeMers, Winner 21.22 2006
Cody English, R.C. Stevens 21.38 2004
Slade Hinricks, West Central 21.46 2002
Justin Noteboom, Corsica 21.48 2000
Frank Aikens, S.F. Washington 21.5 1932
Doug Brunkow, Winner 21.5 1985
Brody Berkhout, Vermillion 21.5 1985
Slade Hinricks, West Central 21.55 2003

 

400 METER DASH

Larry Miller, Freeman Academy 47.8 1982
Sayfe Jassim, S.F. Lincoln 47.9 2005
John Kehoe, R.C. Central 48.21 1997
Eric Mundt, Spearfish 48.23 1986
Eric Mundt, Spearfish 48.26 1987
Brad Kruse, De Smet 48.3 1990
Doug Swenson, R.C. Stevens 48.5 2001
Cole Tucker, R.C. Central 48.53 2005
Tom Haines, Centerville 48.6 1976
Dennis Tiefenthater, Armour 48.6 1981
Dean Herrboldt, Freeman 48.6 1990

 

800 METER RUN

Jim Reinhart, S.F. Lincoln 01:50.5 1973
Troy Weiland, Canastota 01:53.5 1997
Drake Titze, Watertown 01:53.7 1970
DJ Thompson, Spearfish 01:54.1 2007
Dean Erickson, S.F. Lincoln 01:54.1 1974
Travis Fitzke, Pierre Riggs 01:54.4 2007
Jake Maas, R.C. Central 01:54.6 1995
Dennis Tiefenthater, Armour 01:54.8 1978
Roger Gemar, Scotland 01:54.9 1978
John Kehoe, R.C. Central 01:55.1 1997
Tony Jurgens, Watertown 01:55.2 1982
Matt Kiesow, S.F. Lincoln 01:55.3 1988

 

1600 METER RUN

Jim Reinhart, S.F. Lincoln 04:06.3 1973
Steve Heindenreich, Watertown 04:09.3 1971
Rod DeHaven, Huron 04:09.8 1984
Jeff Schemmel, Madison 04:10.6 1971
Jeff Turning Heart, Cheyenne Eagle Butte 04:11.3 1980
Erik Grumstrup, R.C. Stevens 04:12.6 2001
Loren Kambestad, Bristol / Coach K 04:13.7 1969
Jeff Herman, Madison 04:15.5 1972
Jim Linstrom, R.C. Stevens 04:15.6 1979
Harley Hanson, Rosholt 04:15.9 1988

 

3200 METER RUN

Erik Grumstrup, R.C. Stevens 08:56.3 2001
Greg Jimmerson, R.C. Stevens 09:04.1 1993
Jim Reinhart, S.F. Lincoln 09:06.5 1973
Jeff Schemmel, Madison 09:07.8 1971
Rod DeHaven, Huron 09:08.6 1984
Jeff Turning Heart, Cheyenne Eagle Butte 09:10.9 1980
Loren Kambestad, Bristol / Coach K 09:11.5 a
Harley Hanson, Rosholt 09:12.4 1988
Stuart Lund, Watertown 09:14.1 1981
Larry Beesley, Maddison 09:16.6 1975

 

110 METER HURDLES

Matt Tetzlaff, Pierre Riggs 0:14:04 2007
Mark Larscheid, Pierre Riggs 14.1 1969
Rich Maguire, R.C. Central 14.16 1996
Jon Harms, McCook Central 14.2 1999
Rob Hutchinson, S.F. Roosevelt 14.2 2000
Chris Hopkins, R.C. Central 00:14.2 2007
Aaron Lessin, R.C. Stevens 14.23 2004
Jon Harms Aberdeen Central 14.27 2001
Matt Blumer, Pierre Riggs 14.28 1990
Rich MaGuire, R.C. Central 14.29 1997

 

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

Tom Taylor, S.F. Lincoln 37.89 1988
Jake Hamik, Aberdeen Roncalli 38.3 2004
Mike Walton, R.C. Douglas 38.4 1989
Justin Noteboom, Corsica 38.55 2000
Joe Ford, Brandon Vally 38.6 1998
Matt Merritt, S.F. O'Gorman 38.6 1995
Morris Rau, Eureka 38.61 1986
Jesse Cantalope, Eureka 38.62 2005
Tom Taylor, S.F. Lincoln 38.63 1989
Joe Ford, Brandon Vally 38.68 1997

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Bud Hamilton, Hot Springs 47'111/2" 1991
Mike Isaac, R.C. Douglas 47'4 1/4" 1991
Jason Coley, R.C. Central 47'3 1/4" 1991
Brad Monohan, Watertown 47'3 1/4" 2007
Chad Greenway, Mt.Vernon 46'1 1/4" 2001
Todd Kolden, Aberdeen Central 47'0" 1979
Paul Hendry, R.C. Stevens 46'10" 1986
John Hiltner, Yankton 46'9 3/4" 1984
Derek Gearman, Lennox 46'9 1/4" 2003
Joseph Vanterpool, Freeman Academy 46'9" 1977

 

HIGH JUMP

Scott Benson, R.C. Stevens 7'2 1988
Nick Johannesen, Miller 7'2 1991
Jason Sutherland, Watertown 7'1 1992
Travis Martin, Scotland 7'0 1/4" 1989
Nick Johannesen, Miller 7'0 1990
Bud Hamilton, Hot Springs 7'0 1991
Brian Antoine, Watertown 6'10 1/2" 1997
Mikchael Tveidt, Pierre 6'10 1/2" 2006
Scott Benson, R.C. Stevens 6'10 1/4" 1987
Derek Gearman, Lennox 6'10 1/4" 2003

 

LONG JUMP

Scott Jorgenson, Brookings 23'8 1/2" 2007
Dave Bakke, S.F. Washington 23'8 1/2" 1976
Dave Bakke, S.F. Washington 23'5 1977
Josh Matin, Spearfish 23'4 3/4" 1999
Doug Vlasman, Madison 23'4 1/2" 1982
Cole Hurley, Wessington Springs 23'4 1/2" 1994
Jared Vlastuin, Lennox 23'4 1/2" 2007
Josh Martin, Spearfish 23'3 1/2" 1998
Corbin Kratvil, Bennett County 23'3 1/2" 2007
Curt Urevig, Howard 23'3 1990

 

SHOT PUT

Eric Flores, Custer 67' 4 1/2" 2006
Tyr Long, Custer 65'6 1/2" 2002
Eric Flores, Custer 63'11" 2005
Dave Larsen, Brandon Vally 63'10 1/4" 1979
Bill Gassen, R.C, Central 63'1" 1999
Kevin Seibal, Vermillion 62'2 1/2" 1979
George Amundson, Aberdeen Central 62'1" 1969
Lance Wipf, Yankton 62'1" 1993
Tim Treick, R.C. Stevens 61'11 1/2" 1973
Al Kirschenmann, Aberdeen Central 61'9 3/4" 1971
Quinten Hofer, Hot Springs 61'6" 1978

 

DISCUS THROW

GEORGE AMUNDSON, ABERDEEN CENTRAL 211'4" 1969
JON WURTZ, R.C. STEVENS 191'8" 1993
GARY SCHWATRZ, WESSINGTON SPRINGS 190'7 1/2" 1962
Billy Hardcastle, Mobridge 187' 7" 2006
MATT SWENSON, BRANDON VALLEY 186'8" 1983
RYAN FLANAGAN, R.C. CENTRAL 186'1" 1995
MATT KIGER, S.F. LINCOLN 185'7" 1973
GREG CHING, CASTLEWOOD 185'6" 1985
TIM TREICK, R.C. STEVENS 184'9" 1973
JEFF PREHEIM, FREEMAN 184'8" 2004

 

POLE VAULT

ANDY HENDRICHSEN, R.C. STEVENS 16'1" 1995
JON WURTZ, R.C. STEVENS 16'0" 1993
IAN TULBERG, CUSTER 15' 4 1/2" 1994
MIKE ROADES, YANKTON 15'4" 1983
TYLER MASSEY, R.C. STEVENS 15'1" 1998
SAM PRIBYL, WEBSTER 15'1" 2001
MIKE SARLO, FAITH 15'0" 1987
JOSH RIFE, ABERDEEN CENTRAL 15'0" 1997
Taylor Singsby, R.C. Central 15'0" 2007
Calvin Commack, Sturgis 15'0" 2007

 

4 X 100 METER RELAY

S. F. LINCOLN 42.46 1997
MERKLEY, BOLOGNONE, KNUDSON, ZITTERICH
R. C. CENTRAL 42.5 1997
J. KIRK, E. ELDER, L. LOCKWOOD, A. JOHNSON
S. F. WASHINGTON 42.62 2004
ELLIOT, ROUTH, STANGA, HARRIS
R. C. CENTRAL 42.79 1998
J. KIRK, E. ELDER, C. WESTLING, L. LOCKWOOD
S. F. WASHINGTON 42.8 1988
LEGEL, MATHIESON, O'DONNEL, ANDERSON
ABERDEEN CENTRAL 42.97 2001
KONO, FORD, JOHNSTON, SCHWAN
R. C. STEVENS 42.97 2004
ANDERSON, MORAN, PAPENDICK, ENGLISH
R. C. STEVENS 43 2004
ANDERSON, PETTYJOHN, PAPENDICK, ENGLISH
R. C. STEVENS 43 2005
MORAN, PETTYJOHN,, LUPI, ENGLISH
R. C. CENTRAL 43 2005
C.BEEFERT, A. REED, B. KRZYZANOWSKI, C. TUCKER

 

4 X 200 METER RELAY

YANKTON 01:28.5 1994
JOHNSON, TOLSMA, LARSEN, FISCHER
R.C. STEVENS 01:28.5 2004
ANDERSON, PAPENDICK, BOEHLER, ENGLISH
HURON 01:28.7 2004
HOPPE,CAMPBELL, McBRIDE, MORS
S.F. LINCOLN 01:28.9 1994
MERKLEY, GARRY, KNUDSON, ZITTERICH
R.C. CENTRAL 01:28.9 1997
B.BLICK, J.KEHOE, R.MAGURIE, A.JOHNSON
S.F. WASHINGTON 01:28.9 1988
LEGEL, MATHIESON, O'DONNEL, ANDERSON
S.F. ROSEVELT 01:28.9 2000
ESSEN, JOHNSON, OVENDEN, HUTCHINSON
S.F. LINCOLN 01:29.2 2004
FLYNN, JOHNSON, GOEDE, JASSIM
R.C. CENTRAL 01:29.2 1998
J.KIRK, E.ELDER, C.WRESTLING, L.LOCKWOOD
R.C. STEVENS 01:29.5 1971
COLLING, WEEKS, BUNKOWSKE, KJELLSEN

 

4 X 400 METER RELAY

R. C. CENTRAL 03:20.0 1997
R. THORSON, L. LOCKWOOD, R. MAGUIRE, J. KEHOE
S.F.WASHINGTON 03:20.1 1999
REILLY,DUPIC,COLLERAN,CHRISTION
R.C.CENTRAL 03:20.6 1969
D.DAHL,B.BROWNING,J.GIBSON,S.KRUEGER
R.C.CENTRAL 03:20.8 1995
G.ELDER,M.ZOLNOWSKY,J.ROBINSON,J.MAAS
S.F.LINCOLN 03:20.9 1970
FELGATE,WINEGARDEN,BUTLER,WOLFE
R.C.STEVENS 03:21.0 1970
OSTERHOLT,COLLINS,BUNKOWSKE,BUNKOWSKE
MADISON 03:21.2 1970
LARSON,PAGE,DOCKENDORF,CAULK
S.F.WASHINGTON 03:22.0 1997
REILLY,MERTZ,CHRISTION,AWARE
S.F.LINCOLN 03:21.3 1975
KEE,BECKER,BUTLER,MOATS

 

4X800 METER RELAY

S.F.O'GORMAN 07:50.2 1997
HARGENS,GREENFEILD,KLOTZBACK,KENDLE

 

WATERTOWN 07:52.3 1999
CARPENTER,STORMO,HEINDENRICH,TITZE
MITCHELL 07:52.6 1985
HORSTMAN,GROSSMAN,RIETVELDT,REITVOLD
S.F.LINCOLN 07:52.8 1974
TUCH,BILLS,BILLS,ERICKSON
STURGIS 07:53.1 1995
FISCHER,SNELLING,PICAR,BATES
R.C.CENTRAL 07:53.2 2002
N.DUKE,B.FRIED,P.FRANZ,L.WATKINS
S.F.LINCOLN 07:53.6 1980
BEACOM,DASCHEL,SHELDON,ZWEDEN
HURON 07:54.1 1983
VAN WYHE,FORD,WEDHE,DEHAVEN
WATERTOWN 07:54.4 1981
JURGENS,LOOMIS,WILLIAMS,LUND
MADISON 07:55.2 1981
SULLIVAN,TOMSCHA,HERMAN,SCHERNMEL

 

SPRINTS MEADLEY RELAY

S.F. LINCOLN 03:27.9 1973
LARSON, ELLIOTT, TYLER, REIHART
WATERTOWN 03:30.6 1970
WOLDT, BYER, MEYERS, HEINDENRICH
S.F. LINCOLN 03:32.4 1972
LARSON, ELLIOT, SHADE, REINHART
ARMOUR 03:32.6 1979
FRIEDEL, TIEFENTHALER, GLANZER,TIEFENTHALER
ARMOUR 03:32.6 1980
GLANZER, DESPIEGLER, TIEFENTHALER, TEIFENTHALER
S.F. LINCOLN 03:32.6 2005
GOEDE, PATTERSON, JASSIM, VANDEBERG
Pierre Riggs 03:32.7 2007
KLINGER, CHRISTIE, TVEIDT, FFITZKE
S.F. O'GORMAN 03:33.1 1970
FRANKMAN, COTA, CRAWFORD, HEADRICK
VERMILLION 03:33.4 1984
BERKHOUT, TAGGART, MAXON, POLING
ELKTON 03:33.5 1980
HEESCH, RYHKUS, GEBHART, GEBHART
SCHEDULE/RESULTS
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
CENTRAL ACTIVITIES
NIKE OUTDOOR NATIONALS
2008 STATE QUALIFIERS
INFO/LINKS